School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

end.
    They also get two blades of grass and put them together and blow through them. This is supposed to bring them rain. The smaller children make daisy chains crowns for their hair and necklaces, for they do not under-stand how to play other games.
    The bigger girls often get bull rushes and make slippers, baskets, hats and many other useful things. They get a buttercup and hold it under one another. This is supposed to tell them whether they like butter or not.
  2. 24 May 1938
    In Summer when the rushes begin to grow the children go out to gather them. This is how they make the shoes. First they put their shoe and measure the size on a piece of cardboard which they cut out. They lay one of the rushes on the edge
    Maureen Murphy
    Faythe, Co. Wexford