Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said he would take it out with his teeth. The ass threw up his back leg but with the other he gave the lion a lick in the mouth, and broke all the teeth in his head and then went away laughing.
  2. Once upon a time there was a traveller named Micky Soot. He would do anything for tobacco. One day he met a priest. The priest asked him if he knew his catechism. "Shure I've learned it long ago" says Micky. "Well" says the priest, "when did our Lord die". "O", says Micky, "is he dead". "You should have told me for I would have got a lot of tobacco."
    P. Ó Mainnín
    Fireann
  3. One night there was a man coming home late and he was passing a fort. In it heard great talk and music and men and women dancing. He went into the fort thinking that he only stopped a few minutes but when he came out he was an old man.