Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long and long ago it was an old man and woman lived together in a little house. They were very poor. This day the man was going away and he told the woman to make a bit of stirabout. She brought the bag of meal to a well near by. She put the meal into the well and she stirred it but she couldn't thicken it. The man came home and he asked her for a bit of stirabout. She said it was in the well and she couldn't thicken it. Then they had a pig and they killed him. Now we will have a piece of meat for every head of cabbage in the garden. This day he went away again and the woman brought out pieces of meat and put a piece of meat on every head of cabbage. The man came home and he asked her what was all the garden . She said "O maybe they are eating
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree