Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you & if your left ear is hot there is someone say something good about you. If your nose is itchy you will have a battle with someone & if your hough is itchy you will be travelling.
  2. There are potatoes grown in my father's farm. There is an acre sown each year. My father prepairs the ground When the ground is ready to be sown, he puts out the manure. The manure they put out long ago was ashes. One year they are sown in drills and the next year some of them are generally sown in ridges. When making drills the ground is ploughed & harrowed twice. Then the drills are opened with a plough. When making ridges six or seven sods are
    Mary Coughlan
    Daróg, Co. an Longfoirt