School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. A man the name of Michael Murphy of Ethra used to make creels & baskets. The way he used to make the creels was. He used to get a bundle of rods & put five or six rods down in the ground & knit the rods through it. The way he used the baskets was he used to get a big briar & make a big ring of it & nail it together. Then he would get a bundle of rods and knit them through it.
  2. There is a lime kiln on my Uncle's farm. It was used for burning lime. It was round & a hole in the front of it for the lime to come out. It is able to hold fifty barrels of lime. When a kiln of lime is going to be burned first stones are broken & plucky turf is put in the bottom of the kiln. Then stones are put in & then turf until it is filled. Then it is set on fire. It used to be two days burning.
    Pat Rock
    Daróg, Co. an Longfoirt