School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. The best place to get hatching eggs is at the stations under the Department throughout the country. If eggs come a long distance they must be let settle before hatching It is not good to wash eggs intended for hatching
    The hatching hen is called a clucker. She must be quite and tame. A light breed of hen should never be put to hatch as she will never ask to go back to her eggs until she is caught and carried back to her eggs and sometimes the eggs are cold and people meet with losses. It is considered unlucky to move hatching eggs from one nest to another and it is also unlucky to set hatching eggs on a Friday
    Some years ago the women
    Pat Coughlan