School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. There are eight thatched houses in my townland namely my house, Larry Cooney's, William Brennaan's James Mc Gee's, John Mc Lynn's, William Duncan's Thomas Burn's, Mrs Shea's. There are three slated houses in my townland namely Frank Lyon's. Mrs Delaney's & Mrs Frawleys. Some of them have one chimney, others have two & some have three. Some of them are thatched with wheaten straw, oat straw is put one some of them, and others are thatched with rye straw. When a man is thatching he begins at the eave and when he has a patch of straw on he gets a scollap and bends it & sticks it in the straw & then he strikes it with a mallet. He keeps on doing that till he comes to the top. Then he makes bobbins out of straw & puts them on the top. Then when he has the top finished he cuts the eave with a knife.
    Mary Coughlan
    Daroge, Co. Longford