School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. There was once upon a time a woman who had three daughters and this day she sent them for some water The well was a far distance away and it would take them a few days to go and the way was rough. So when they went to the well up jumps a little man and "Wash me and clean me and leave me down easy" Up jumps another little man and said "Wash me and clean me and leave me down easy" & up jumps another little man and said "Wash me and clean me and leave me down easy" So they did it. The last fellow said to the first fellow. "What grant do yo give them" "Well as easy as the way was coming that it may be ten times easier going back" "and what grant do you give them" "that as nice as they were coming
    Kathleen Kenny
    Ledwithstown, Co. Longford