School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. The famine affected this district very much. The district was very thickly populated at this time. The way the blight came on the potato crop was the stalks got black. Some of the potatoes decayed in the ground & more of them in pits. The people had a little to sow the next year. The people used to sow them like grain. The most that people had to eat was turnips. The people used to cut the turnips in slices and roast them on the tongs & eat them. During the famine work began on the road & every man that was able went to it
    The worst year of the famine was 1848.
    Kathleen Kenny