Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a small stunted tree growing in Tom Dimond's field of Derry. There is a legend concerning this tree, a schoolmaster is supposed to have hanged himself on it in the year 1800. Everybody who passed had to leave a stone at the butt of the tree and there are about twenty horse loads of stones of all shapes and sizes at the butt of the tree. Some people say that there is a pot of gold buried under the trunk of the little tree. All round this field are little mounds like little graves and in another corner of the field, there is a fort overgrown with bushes and briars. Some people say they can hear singing round the tree but none of ourselves saw or heard anything at it.
    Tom Dimond
    Doire na bPointéal, Co. an Longfoirt