Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old hedge school in James Ryan's field in Gurteen It was in an old thatched house. The name of the teacher who was teaching in it was Paddy Cooney He wasn't from that part. He stopped in the school and the children used to pay him for theaching them. The desks were made of logs of wood for sitting on & stools for them to put their slates on. They used to write on paper with goose's quills & ink made from black-berries There was a black-board in it & the master used to write on it with a piece of lime with a stone in it. They used to have a fire of turf. The school was there a 100 years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Pauline Gerety