Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Convent in Saint's Island and there was a burial ground beside the convent. Nuns lived in this convent. It was a very wet year & the people used to have to get a boat to go to the burial ground. A strange flag was seen floating across the Shannon from the Island to the mainland. The flag remained there and a couple of days after someone died in the mainland. The people put the corpse on the flag. Then the people got into boats and followed the flag across the Shannon to the burial ground in Saint's Island. The flag came for many years and brought the corpse to the burial ground until someone destroyed it & it sank & was never seen since.
    Teresa Gerety
    John Gerety