Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago if a person died in a townland all the people flocked to the house to help the people prepare for the two nights wake. They would empty out the kitchen of all the furniture and put forms by the walls and plank through the house. Old men and women went miles and miles the corpse house to pray over their friend or wellwisher. In thoes days it was the custom to have pipes tobacco and snuff at wakes. If the old man wasnt able to go to the corpse house, some of the members of the family would bring him home the pipe and it full of tobacco. The old man would take off his hat and pray for the deceased person just the same as if he was at the corpse house.
    Pat Coughlan
    Daróg, Co. an Longfoirt