Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairy forts in my district namely our own, James Gerety's and J Mulvihill's. Our own and James Gerety's are in view of each other. There is a mound of earth round each of them & there are wells in the middle of them. One time about 50 years ago two men were ploughing near James Gerety's fort and they saw a churn dash in the ditch & they heard a voice saying. "Put a wedge in that" so they put the wedge in it & they went off ploughing again. When they came up to the fort again they saw a table laid with a lot of things namely bread, butter scons (sic) currant bread and
    Pauline Gerety
    James Gerety