School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. There is a fort in Lower Darogue and it is called the Parson's fort. It is called that name because a Parson owned it in olden days. It is round in shape. There is a fence of blackthorn bushes all round it There are fairies in this fort at present. Some nights between half nine and ten o'clock a tiny light is seen going up the Shasken. It comes out of the Parson's fort down to the river and goes up the river. When the light is going up the river. The bottoms are as day. The tiny light goes up to Paddy Feeney's fort
    Pat Rock
    Daróg, Co. an Longfoirt