School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. In olden times the people lived in very small houses thatched with reeds. The floors were of yellow clay and were six inches under the street. There was a half door and a step down from the half door to the floor. The windows were very small. There was neither ceiling nor lofts in those houses. Every house had a wooden bed behind the door.
  2. The houses long ago were very different to those of the present day. They had mud-walls and most of them were thatched with heather and some with reeds and very few with straw. The beds were in the kitchen, there was only one appartment in most.
        1. foirgnimh