Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you see one magpie, it's for sorrow, two for Joy, three for a girl four for a boy, five for a marriage, six for a birth, seven for a secret that's not to be told, eight for money ninth for to go across the sea, & tenth for a death. Or if sparks fly out of the fire you will be getting money. If a spoon falls you will have a girl visiting you & if a knife or fork falls you will have a strange man visiting you If you see the hens fighting it is a sign of strangers or if hens bring in a straw and leaves it after her you will have a stranger. If you go in on the door with anything on your shoulder you will never grow any bigger. If your right is itchy you will be getting money & if your left hand is itchy you will be getting a strange shake hands. If your right eye is itchy you will be crying, & left for laughing. If your right ear is hot there is someone talking bad about
    Kathleen Kenny
    Baile an Léadúsaigh, Co. an Longfoirt