School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the meat I put on every head of cabbage". The man said "Now we may go out and beg". He said to the woman "Pull that door after you". She took the door of the hinges and put it on her back. They went around begging all day. When night came they didn't know where to sleep. Then they decided to go up into a tree. After a while they saw robbers counting money. While they were deciding what they would do, they woman let the door fall down and the robbers ran away. Then they came down and got the money and they went home and lived happy ever after.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree