School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

summer still.
    I was not able to find anybody who knew anything about what was done with the water in which they washed their feet.
    One of the shoemakers in our district was a man called Pat O'Donnell. He was a man who had the name of throwing any house he lived in because several houses in which he had lived, fell when he left them. He used to make and repair boots; we do not know whether or not it was a tradition in his family as he was not a native of this district. There were two other shoemakers in our district long ago. This has been a tradition in their families for some generations. There are no shoes made in the district now, though they are repaired. The reason for the decrease in the number of shoemakers is that people now buy factory made shoes in the shops instead of having them made locally.
    Clogs were worn in the olden time, but there were none made locally. They are very seldom worn now. They are
    Eirene Matthews
    Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath