School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. There were many crafts carried on in our district years ago, but some of them are discontinued now.
    Those which were carried on are : - candle-making, basket-making, forge-work, spinning, weaving, thatching, wood work, wheel-making, churn-making, nail-making, the burning of lime in kilns, fishing and fowling.
    Candle-making was done in olden times but it is not done now. People used to make candles by getting a piece of a white thorn stick and putting it up the chimney until it was very dry. Then it was taken down and soaked in paraffin oil. After that it was taken out and dipped in goose-grease.
    Basket-making has been done since olden times and is still done in places. To make baskets sally-rods are woven one into another over a hoop which forms the top of the basket. There was a lot of basket-making done in our district. Nail-making was done in our district many years ago. The nails were made of
    Violet Matthews
    Mrs Matthews