School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

are bought in a shop.
    The names of potatoes sown in our district are Irish Champions, Up-to-dates, British Queen's, Kerr's Pinks, Presidents, Arran Wonders, Arran Banners, Spies Abundance, Arran Comforts, Flounders, Shamrocks, Old Champions, Irish Queens, Arran Victors, American Roses, and Garden Pillars.
    The local people help each other to sow their potatoes.
    The potatoes are moulded and sprayed in the summer months to keep away the blight.
    Some people plough out their potatoes, and others dug them out with a spade in Autumn. The children of the house usually pick the potatoes off the land. We put the póiríns into a bucket for the pigs, and put the dinner potatoes into a bag.
    Some people store potatoes in lofts and others in pits.
    A hole is dug in the ground and the potatoes are put in and piled up into a heap, then some straw is put over them and then they are well covered with clay.
    Eirene Matthews
    Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath