School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Churning.
    Butter and buttermilk are got by churning. The city people do no churning and so the country people provide them with milk and butter.
    Nearly all the country people so churning twice or three times in the week.
    Long ago the people sis their churning with a dash churn. First of all they scalded the churn and then got the sour cream or milk and put it in it. Then they beat the dash up and down until they thought it was churned enough, then they put it in a round wooden thing called a keeler. They made rools?? with the butter spades and very often they made prints out of the butter. They ate some of the rools?? and sold the remained.
    There is a new sort of churn now, it is one that turns round. It is a round wooden thing like a barrel, with a thing like the end of the axes of a cart at each side of it which it turns round on, and there is a handle on it. There is a thing like the legs of a table under it which supports it.
    Matilda Fair