School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

are now to be found in the Bible. He wrote these to teach his people wisdom.
    Our Lord often quoted some proverbs. Here is one of them. " A prophet gets honour everywhere but in his own country".
    About forty or fifty years ago in the English headline copies there were proverbs written for headlines so as to teach the children and then they would know a lot of proverbs.
    Here are a list of old proverbs which I heard being used in this country:- "Its never too late to mend". " The bird in the hand is worth two in the bush". "Keep you shop and the shop will keep you". "Little strokes fell big oaks". " A rolling stone gathers no moss". "When its England difficulty , its Ireland's opportunity". " A noggin and a spoon for somebody else". "Laugh and the world laughs with you". " Weep and you weep alone". " Long churning makes bad buttermilk". "Nature sees through the eyes of a cat". " Practice makes things perfect". " Unity is strength division is weakness".
    Ruth Johnston age 12
    The Orphanage,