School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    be summoned by the guards so they pretend to be selling things. Some of them have a lot of money and some are poor. They make besoms and sell them for a penny or twopence. Some tinkers travel with horses and vans and others walk and at night they go to a cheap house and get lodgings for a few pence.
    Fred Payne, age 10
    Tyrrellspass, 8th.7.1938
  2. How to Spray Potatoes
    The first thing you would do is to get a spraying can and bluestone and washing soda and a barrell of water. Then you put the bluestone and the water in and mix them together. Then you add the melted washing soda and put it in to the sprayer. There is a thing like a pump in the front of the knapsack sprayer and you work it up and down and there is another at the back where the sprayer comes out. Sometimes people think that they are too slow so they get a horse spraying machine and they get a horse to pull it. Sometimes the potatoes get blight then they are no good. These are the people who have sprayers here. Bob Bagnall and Mr. Gavigan of Ginnybawn. I hear the blight has come to Westmeath already. This year it will come early as it is so wet.
    Georgina Fair age 9
    The Orphanage