Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The men and boys in Duleek long ago used to play games that are not played at all now. One game they used to play was "Jars". They used to get a jar, a small thing made of flint about the size of an egg or so. Those that are playing stand at a kind of a bob, and throw buttons or marbles at the jar. There would be a lad standing inside in a ring around the jar, and for every button or marble that would hit the jar he would have to give one to whoever hit it. But if they missed it, they would have to give him one.
    Pebb
    Another game they used to play was Pebb. Everyone that is playing puts a marble in a hole. In turns they try to hit the marble with another marble, and whoever succeeds in hitting them gets the whole lot.
    Cat in the Hole
    They would dig two holes and get a little peg. Then one would get a stick, and would try to stop the other from "going the peg into the hole from the other hole. Every time the other lad would hit the stick or peg he would make runs.
    When the marble season would be over in Duleek, they used to play a game called Duleek. One lad would put a marble on the road, and the other throw his marble at it and try to break it.
    Séumas Ó Gormáin
    Duleek, Co. Meath