Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and if southbound, it is a sign of bad weather. It is also believed that when the crows are "weaving their blankets" that is when vast crowds of them are whirling around in the air, it is a sign of bad weather. It is also believed that when the seagulls are flying out seawards it is a sign of bad weather. The reason why that is believed is when it is going to rain the worms come up on top of the ground and if the seagulls come in to eat them and if it is not going to rain the worms go down and the seagulls have to go out to look for fish.
    If the swallow, the cuckoo and the corncrake come back early it is going to be a long dry summer.
    All the birds used to fly around Saint Francis and light on his shoulders. It is said that it was the wren that told the soldiers the way Our Lord had gone when Our Lord was flying into Egypt.
    It is also said when our Lord was dying on the cross a drop of his blood fell on the robin's breast who was at the foot of the cross and that is why he has a red breast. When the thrush is calling he is supposed to say "Come and See".
    Patrick Shelvin
    Dunany, Dunleer