Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the main Dublin-Limerick road about eighteen miles from Thurles and five from Newport stands a large circular fort.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about eighteen miles from Thurles and five from Newport stands a large circular fort. In the centre of the fort is a mound seven feet long by seven feet wide. Legend has it that one of the giants (which our Country was famous for in the long ago times) is buried there, no doubt it is a remarkable mound. There is a thick belt of hawthorn bushes growing round the fort, and one night a local resident of the place a man named Nolan, went to cut a hawthorn stake to tie his one and only cow to. He cut and trimmed the stake and then placed it on his shoulder to bring it away with him. Immediately he did so, it was dragged voilently off his shouldier and thrown on the ground. When he turned round lo, and behold, a man was sitting on one end of it. Nothing daunted, Nolan sat on the other end, and so they both sat in silence during the dreary watches of the night, until the first streak of dawn appeared. Then the stranger disappeared. Nolan arose and brought the stick home with him. He put down the stick that