School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In October they are dug out. They are dug out with a plough or with a spade. Women & children pick them and they are stored in pits.
    A pit is a hollow dug in the ground. The potatoes are piled into it, straw is spread over them. It is then covered with clay & old hay is piled on top of the pit.
    They are turned a couple of times & that means that the pit is opened and the potatoes are changed to different places. The shoots are pulled off the potato. If it was not, the potato would grow. They are turned in January.
    Three are different kinds of potatoes set here - May Queens, Epicures, or Sharp's Express for early potatoes; and for main crop, Champions and Land Leaguers.
    Patrick Mac Eniry
    Clashdrumsmith, Co. Tipperary