School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. St Ailbe had the ancient school in Emly. The people know very little about it. It is said that it stood in the graveyard. It was near the first church that was in Emly. The school was fairly near the lake between Emly and Knocklong. The lake was drained away into the river. It is now 200 years since the lake was drained.
    In later years the school was in the land of William O'Meara at Bartoose. There is a river flowing there also. There are marks of where houses stood and there are stones at the sides of the marks. There is a track through the field like where water ran to a mill.
    Pupil: J O'Shea
    Ballinvrina