School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. There is a well in the grave yard in Emly known as the "wart well". It is said to cure warts. The older people say it is there a long time. When you dip the wart in the well it will fall off in the course of a day or two.
    It is on a stone which is situated on the south side of the grave yard. It is at the side of the path. It is twenty five yards from the south eastern corner of the grave yard, and it is five yards from the south wall.
    The well is very small. It is four inches in diameter and two and a half inches deep. It is nearly dry always. It would contain about a cup of water to fill the well to the brim.
    The stone in which is the well is seven inches above the ground in parts and two and a half inches on the side towards where the graves are.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Joseph A. Mullhall