School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. The eviction at Ballinvrina 16th March 1938
    I heard a story from an old person in the district about an eviction that was to take place at Patrick Quanne's house in Ballinvrina.
    All the people of the parish came to Quanes. The police and soldiers came there. The house was surrounded. There was a priest in Emly by the name of Fr. Sheller. Fr. Shelley went back that morning and stood at the door. The evictors came to go in and Fr. Shelley said would any man dare to come into the house.
    The District Inspector said to a man called Seagent Galbogher to arrest that man and Seargent Gallagher said that he would leave the force before he would do it. The District-Inspector did not know what to do and he called away the Soldiers and the police.
    That was supposed to be the first of a number of evictions to take place in Emly and it stopped them.
    Patrick Quinlan
    Ballinvreena, Co. Tipperary