School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Daimer was a very rich man who lived in Shronell about two hundred years ago. People say that he was the richest man in the world. When people refer to anyone as being rich they say that he was "as rich as Daimer".
    Daimer was not always a rich man. There is a story told of how he got the first of his gold.
    There lived a miser near Cashel in an old castle. When he died there was a sale of all his goods. Amongst these were tubs of tallow. Tallow was kept in every house at that time for making candles. The tubs of tallow were kept in a cellar. There were two of them sold, which were bought by Daimer. No one else bought any one of them.
    Daimer drove home and when he lifted the tubs to take them in he noticed that they were very weighty. He cut into them to see why they were so very weighty. They were nearly full of gold. There was only about a few inches coating of tallow on top.
    Next morning he got up and drove to the old castle and bought the rest of the tubs and brought them home. Every tub was full of gold coated with tallow. Daimer got the first of his gold that way.
    Thomas Burke
    Moanmore, Co. Tipperary