School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. When a sow is about to have bonhams she is brought into the kitchen of the farm house. She is kept inside for about nine days or so.
    The kitchen is prepared for the sow. Every thing is removed out of one place. There are stakes put about a foot from the wall so that when the sow lies down the bonhams will not be crushed. The sow is brought in a day before she has the bonhams the way she will settle down.
    When born the bonhams are put into a box to dry. They are left in the box for about an hour. They are left to their mother to get milk then.
    The people stay up for a good while with the sow. If she is an old sow they only stay up a couple of nights. If she is young they will stay up for a week. The person that is up has to put up the bonhams to get milk. If there is a weak bonham in them, he has to be held all the time. The bonhams teeth are broken with a pincers before they are left to their mother.
    They are put out when the bonhams are strong. They are weaned at about six weeks.
    Thomas O' Shea