School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. In Daniel Trawley's land in the Bhamcellors la d there is gold hidden. There is a gap in the fence of one of the fields that would never be fenced long ago. Daniel Trawley's father had two men working long ago and he send them out to know could they fill the gap. He did not tell them anything about it.
    They began to fence it, and when they had it all up with stones it fell down again. They built it up again and it fell. They wet into the house then and they told old Dan Trawley about it. He said he would send out his son by himself to fence it up. His son went out by himself and he began to fence the gap. When he had it all up he was returning home when he heard it falling again.
    He came back again and he threw all the mud out on the track. Then he began to dig down deeper in the ground. After a while he came to a big stone flag in the ground. He dug down under it and after a while he lifted it up.
    There were as he thought a lot of seeds of dog leaves under it. He got a fist full of them and he put them in his pocket. Then he went in and retold the story to his father and showed him the seeds of the dog leaves.
    His father told him to run out quickly and to get more of them. He hurried as quickly as he could until he reached the flag. He lifted up the flag again but there was nothing under it. He was very disappointed and began to fence the gap.
    He fenced it all and it is up still. Then he went
    Dan Barry