School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. I live in the village of Emly in the parish of Emly in the Co. Tipperary.
    There are about sixty six houses in my district. There are three thatched houses in it. There are six galvanized houses and the rest are slated. The houses were more numerous in my district long ago. About thirty years ago there was a row of houses between Daly's Hotel & the "Railway Bar". There are no ruins there now. There is one house there and the four walls of it are standing yet. There is a fence near the house and it was built with the stones of one of the houses. A gate marks where some of the houses were.
    There are 70 families in my district. Ryan is the most common name. There are three old persons in my district. They are over 80 years of age. I never heard them speak Irish. They have a lot of old Irish words. There are 220 people in my district.
    The land is boggy and wet. The marshes are on one side of us. A lot of rushes grow in the district. All the land in my district is used for grazing and meadowing. The land has not improved much but has been made worse by rushes growing on it.
    Emly, Co. Tipperary
    John Nyhan