School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. I heard a story from my father about a strange dog he saw. The dog appeared on the road. He was a big black dog about the size of a calf. A lot of people saw the same dog on the same spot. He appeared on the road between Eanby cross and Bartoose cross. Log an Bhóthair is the name that is called to the place where the dog appeared.
    The dog appeared as my father was passing by. It was about 9 or 10 oclock in the night. My father knew all about this strange dog. The dog stood silent looking towards my father as he approached. He started to trot along before my father.
    There is a river near the place where this strange animal appeared. He jumped right into the river and disappeared immediately. This dog was to be seen several nights after in the same place as usual. He never interfered with any person. He used to run on to the river and jump into it.
    Canon Power was passing the same place a few weeks after. The dog appeared there and did the same as he did before. The night after Canon Power found out all about this dog. He went to the place and read prayers there. The morning after all the road was torn up. The dog was never again seen and never heard of. A lot of people say that it was the devil appearing in that form.
    Pat Mac Eniry
    Clashdrumsmith, Co. Tipperary