School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. There is very little wheat grown in this district. Long ago there was a lot of wheat grown here. About fifty years ago the people used to carry the wheat to Kilfinnane. There was flour made of the wheat there, but that was all done away with.
    There was very little wheat grown in this district until recent years. There was only as much grown as would do for thatch - the grain was given to hens.
    The amount of wheat has increased for the past few years. Now the grain is sold to the millers in Caher or in Limerick.
    It is cut with a mowing machine & sometimes they attach on a sheaver on to it to make sheaves. Some people make sheaves with their hands. Then the sheaves are bound. The sheaves are put into stooks for about a week to dry. Then they are put into a stack & it is threshed with a threshing machine.
      1. poetry
    Thomas O' Shea