Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you want to find a hidden treasure you must reach the spot where it is at midnight. Some people go looking for gold during the day but that is wrong for gold is to be found only at the time which I have mentioned.
    Many years ago, a soldier lived in the Glen of Aherlow, and he was very fond of looking for hidden treasures. He travelled throughout the country, and at last he came to the village of Bansha where gold lies at every corner. A few yards from the graveyard, he saw a man dressed in grey. On walking over, the strange man asked the soldier what he was looking for. The soldier told him that he was looking for gold, and the man told him also that underneath his feet lid thousands of pounds worth of gold, but he said that no one shall take it for I am here protecting it. The man then vanished leaving the soldier deep in thought. At last the soldier struck upon a lovely plan. He said that when twelve o clock would strike, he would dig the gold. He went home and at five minutes to twelve he set out to get the hidden treasure. As he was approaching the treasure he saw the man again which had told him that no one would be left take the gold.
    But the soldier went to hit him with his spade and then the spirit disappeared. Then the soldier
    John Kavanagh