Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on to the Kingstons, and who were almost masters of the country under the Government. But later fell into the hands of the "Irish Land Commission," and by degrees fell back to the hands of Mr Buckley and became full proprietor when he brought out the rights of the company and then appointed an agent by the name of Brogden who had charge of collecting the rent of the property and after him Bridge was appointed who was a notorious unionist and in whose life there were two attempts made to shoot him, but escaped on account of being steel-sheeted and on account of one of the attempts made on him and his party coming from Mitchelstown, his driver John Hyland was shot dead on the roadside and Thomas Crowe was arrested and executed for being supposed to be in that ambush.

In former times the landlords had the charge of collecting the rent.

In former times the landlords had the charge of collecting the rent. The Buckleys were the local landlords. They held some of the lands for fifty years and portions of it longer, and portion of that time punished the tenants by imposing excessive rack-rents and carried out
    D. Williams
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary