Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In former times the landlords had the charge of collecting the rent.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their demands by the aid of the sheriff leaving several poor and helpless families on the roadsides. As regards our landlords here - the Buckleys one of them the millionaire was a notorious miser and the other a thorough good-hearted gentleman.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some time ago the Kingston family were extensive owners of the lands in this part of the country in the County of Cork and Tipperary and in this part of the country they took up an extensive property belong to O' Mahony's who were living at that time in L

Some time ago the Kingston family were extensive owners of the lands in this part of the country in the County of Cork and Tipperary and in this part of the country they took up an extensive property belong to O' Mahony's who were living at that time in Loughananna. The famous John O'Mahony was about the last of that name who lived in this country. The first of the Kingstons was sent over from England in charge of an army to wipe out the Catholics and the population of this country long before Cromwell and got as a reward thousands of acres in Co. Cork around Mitchelstown, especially and was a coward and cruel-hearted villain. He left this part with five hundred men and went down to Kilkenny to suppress them there as he thought he would easily do but failed and on the third day there fighting was made a prisoner himself and the following day was to get the same fate as
    D. Williams
    Cill tSaincín, Co. Thiobraid Árann