Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Snarlús is an herb which grows on the ground and has a blossom of black nobs. Commonly called Soldier's. People boil it, put the juice into milk & give it to delicate children to drink.
    Milk Thistle is a kind of soft thistle. If you squeeze the juice of it, it is like milk and when rubbed to warts will take them away.
    The Buttercup does harm to land for tillage but if cows eat it, it will make the milk and butter good.
    There is a weed which grows on piers or ruins of old houses. It has a small leaf and a pink blossom, & is supposed to cure Murrain in cows.
    Camimile is a weed which grows in boggy places. To make a poultice of it & poppy heads, & apply to mumps or a sore ear as a sure remedy.
  2. Milk Thistle is a kind of soft thistle. If you squeeze the juice of it, it is like milk and when rubbed to warts will take them away
  3. Camimile is a weed which grows in boggy places. To make a poultice of it and poppy heads and apply to mumps or a sore ear as a sure remedy.