School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. Two men went out hunting very early one morning. When they were passing a ditch in a field some distance outside the village of Templetuohy, they saw a little woman milking a cow in the middle of the field. They went over to her, and asked her where they would get a hunt, and she said to them to go over to a bush, and they would rise a hare. When they went over the hare rose up and the two dogs ran after it but did not catch it. the dogs were so tired after the hunt that they had to be carried home and they died a couple of hours after.
    It is said that it was a witch they chased.
    Séamus Ó Gleasáin