School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. About 70 years ago, three young men from Templetuohy went to Templemore to a circus. They had to walk, as at that time there were no motors and no bicycles, and people were very good walkers, and thought nothing of 10 or 12 miles.
    They came back about midnight.
    Two of them were from the village, but the other had to go to Derryvilla, nearly two miles farther on.
    He set out cheerfully, but after about ten minutes, came running back down the village.
    There is a graveyard at the top of the village and he would have to walk past this. He had turned the corner at the top of the village and was passing the graveyard wall when he saw two ladies in white crossing the road in front of him, and walking straight into the graveyard.
    He got a bad fight and was afraid to go to bed in the house where he stayed that night.
    He persuaded one of the young men in whose company he had been that evening to sit with him all night, and to keep the lamp lighting
    Ailís Ní Bhuadhachain