School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. In the Summer months a woman used to milk her cows in a field in which there was a fort. One evening when she went to milk her cows they were in the fort, and she went to milk them as usual. She was not noticing anything unusual, until the cow which she was milking gave her a kick. She was very surprised, as the cow - an old one - was very quiet, and she had milked her for years.
    She spoke to the cow to quieten it, and failing in this, she struck the animal. It became infuriated, and the woman had to run for her life and it was with difficulty that she reached the gate safely. She did reach it safely, however, but the cow which had chased her fell dead at the gate.
    Afterwards on the advice of a priest this fort was closed. It was fenced round, so that the cattle could not go in there.
    Nancy Collier