School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. One night, about 70 years ago, a woman who happened to go to her door heard a sound as of men fighting. There were the sound of blows, and she distinctly heard her son's name called out by some one in the crowd. She ran out, with the intention of bringing in her son, but the group which at first was scarcely ten yards away, now moved down to the end of the village. She followed on, and heard the call again, as the group came to a turn in the road. She went on but could not overtake them, and again heard her son's name, and the fighting went on as before. She heard the sounds again at the Cross of Ballyknockin, which is about half-a-mile away from the village. At this cross-road, the group as she thought turned towards the left on the Moyne road. She went on again, when suddenly it struck her that there was something strange about the behaviour of the men; also that she was very far from home as she had come as far as a place called the Deen park[?]. She became frightened and ran back, but she was so nervous that she was unable to return home, and went into a house by the roadside. One of the members of that family accompanied her to the village. when she went into her house, she rushed upstairs to the room in which her son slept. He was there asleep.