School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She shook him and when he was awake she enquired what time he had come in, and where had he been. He told her that he had been in bed three hours before she called him, that he had not been out of the house at all that night; and that he had gone to bed rather earlier than his usual time.
    The other members of the family all proved the truth of this - but not one of them could understand the meaning of the strange occurrence.
  2. A man, returning to his home, about 12 o'clock one night from the village of Templetuohy, decided to make a short cut through a field near the Corrig road.
    He climbed over the boundary wall of Longorchard demesne and into a field. When he did so a strange thing happened. A barrel, or what looked like a barrel began rolling through the field in front of him, and a voice apparently coming from the barrel said - "O, Tom, What a pity!"
    The man, whose name was "Tom" was courageous, and continued on his way, but he could not understand this