School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. There is a very fine Catholic church in the village of Templetuohy, built about sixty years ago. While the building was going on, a big crowd of tradesmen were employed , masons, carpenters etc. All these men stayed in houses in the village and trooped up and down to their meals every day at the same time, so that their hours of coming and going were well known.
    It happened one night that a man living in the village at this time was up late as he had some work to finish. His wife remained up too, sitting at the fire, and was glad of the opportunity to finish some knitting, which she had in hands.
    At midnight a strange sound fell on their ears, the sound of hammering on stones, hammering on wood. All the sounds that they were so accustomed to hearing every day, but only during the day.
    The man and his wife concluded that as the night was so fine and bright, the men were working overtime, or possibly doing some part that had not met with the approval of the clerk of works.
    They, knowing the men so well, decided that they would go down and have a look at them working in the moonlight. The two went down towards the
    Séamus Ó Buadacháin