School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. In the parish of loughmore which adjoins this parish, there is an old castle which dates back to the time when the Purcells were chiefs of their clan. They owned this castle together with the surrounding district. This place is generally known as the Barony of O'Purcell Some time in the seventeenth century the home or castly of O'Purcell was attacked by an enemy force and O'Purcell and his family had to fly. In order that his home would not be occupied by an alien foe he turned his own guns on his home and reduced it to ruins in which state it remains to the present day. One the top storey of this castle te Crest and Arms of O'Purcell are still clearly to be seen. Leading from this castle is an underground passage through which O'Purcell and his men escaped. It is interesting to note that a
    John Fogarty