School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. Charles J. McEvoy : -
    was a native of Galmoy, Co Kilkenny. He was a member of a gang of outlaws whose more correct title was 'Moonlighters' These men were outlawed on account of cruel landlordism in the nineteenth century century Charles McEvoy was followed by soldiers from Johnstown one night and had to hide in a wood near Templetuohy possibly Longorchard. On another occasion when he and his party were returning home to their own district they were fired upon by the Templetuohy police at Longorchard. They returned the fire in which a sergeant was shot dead - and two constables were wounded. McEvoys party escaped unscathed. A price was put on his head after this and a
    John Fogarty