School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. Not far from the village of Templetuohy there is a bush known as the Tailor's Bush. About a century ago there was a house where the bush is now, and a tailor lived in it. One day as he had a lot of work to do he hired another tailor. At 12 o'clock that night as they were working hard a knock came to the door. One of the tailors went up to the door and looked out but he saw no-one. He returned to his work and he was not long at itwhen there came another knock. He went back to the door but with the same result. the two were working away when the third knock came and the two tailors went up to it this time, but never returned. They were found dead next morning outside the door.
    Nancy Collier